Privacy policy

Information concerning the protection of your privacy on the website of Sentinalco

Data controller

Sentinalco is the data controller responsible for the processing of your personal data.

You can contact us at:
Rue de la ForÍt, 2 - 7522 Blandain - Belgium
Phone: +32 (0) 69 23 53 44
Fax: +32 (0) 69 23 51 26
info@sentinalco.com

When do we collect your personal data?

Sentinalco collects your personal data, among other things:

  • when you buy our products, use our services, visit our website, fill in the contact form on our website, or contact us in any other way.
  • when you send emails or other messages to us.
  • for direct marketing purposes.

What personal data do we process?

Sentinalco may collect and process the following personal data:

  • name, first name, address details, gender, phone number for all your enquiries or request of contact.
  • email address for setting up an account, sending notifications, information emails as well as newsletters. At any time, you can unsubscribe by clicking on a link that will be provided or by contacting us directly.
  • login and password in order to create an account.

Purposes

Sentinalco collects and processes personal data for the performance of any agreement to which you may be a party and:

  • to enable the use of our website.
  • to be able to carry out all the orders and related services.

Legal basis and grounds

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the representation of our legitimate interests, in particular the development and improvement of our activities, products and services, whereby these interests outweigh your right to privacy, and in order:
  • to respond to your questions and/or complaints.
  • to keep you informed about the status of your orders.
  • to secure, adapt and improve our website.
  • to comply with all legal obligations that rests on Sentinalco.

Cookies

When you visit our website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalized web experience.

Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. Click on the different category headings to find out more and change our default settings. Please note that the change in default settings may be delayed for some cookies following your selecting the change, but for most cookies, the change will be processed immediately. Blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the products or services we are able to offer.

Recipients of personal data

If you provide personal data to us in connection with our products or services, this personal data will only be shared with third parties on behalf of and for the products or services that you can obtain from us. For example, your name and address may be shared with partners of Sentinalco to make you relevant offers or proposals, or for the shipment of the orders. These partners will also respect the GDPR and do not use the data for purposes other than those mentioned above.

We may provide your data to our partners insofar as you have expressly indicated with regard to the partners that you give permission for this. Finally, we may provide your personal data to third parties if we are obliged to do so on the basis of laws and/or regulations, if we are forced to do so as a result of a lawsuit and/or if we deem it necessary to protect our own rights. We do not sell or lease your personal data to third parties with marketing or other purposes.

Data retention period

Your personal data will be stored no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they were obtained. Unless we are obliged by law to keep your data longer, we use the general statutory retention periods of 10 years. In any case, we never process your personal data for a period longer than strictly necessary. If we process your personal data on the basis of an execution of an agreement, the retention period is 10 years after the termination of the agreement in question. After expiry of the aforementioned limitation periods, we delete or anonymize all your personal data.

Protection

Sentinalco has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. Sentinalco assures the security of your personal data by implementing a security system so that the personal data cannot be found, lost, diverted, changed or shared with a non-authorised third party unless the communication of this information is requested by law, especially by a judicial request, the police or any other law enforcement. For example, your personal data is stored on our own secure servers or those of a third party, always within the European Economic Area.

The security of personal data is also the responsibility of the user. He engages to protect de confidentiality of his login and password. The user will not share his account and will inform Sentinalco of any unauthorized use of the account as soon as he finds out.

Rights of the concerned

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right to access: You can request access to the personal data we hold about you.
  • Right to rectification: You can request corrections to inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • Right to deletion: You can request the deletion of your personal data.
  • Right to restrict processing: You can request to limit the use of your personal data.
  • Right to oppose: You can object to the use of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent: If your personal data is processed on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time.
  • Right of the portability of the personal data: When this personal data is automated and without consent or contract.

The above rights can only be exercised in a reasonable manner in accordance with applicable law. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact info@sentinalco.com. In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge, except in the case of excessive requests, manifestly unfounded requests or frequently repeated requests where we can charge a reasonable administrative fee.

Complaints

For any information concerning this privacy policy, you can contact us and/or submit your complaint to: info@sentinalco.com.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority at any time:

Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Phone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
Mail: contact@apd-gba.be

TOP